DAMSS 2021 oral presentations


Thursday, December 2

13:00–13:30 Opening. Welcome and Introductory Remarks

  • Gintautas Dzemyda “Data Analysis Methods for Software Systems” (Vilnius University, Institute of Data Science and Digital Technologies)

13:30–15:00 Plenary Session

  • Tatiana Tchemisova “Generating of Non-Regular Instances of Semidefinite Programming Problems” (University of Aveiro, Portugal)
  • R. Paulavičius, E. Filatovas“Empirical Analysis of Selected Blockchain Simulators” and “Application of MCDM Techniques for Consensus Protocol Selection” (Vilnius University)

15:30–16:30 Oral Session

  • Stefano. Bonnini, Michela Borghesi “Mental Health Effects of Covid-19 Lockdown: Empirical Findings and Multivariate Regression Model” (University of Ferrara, Italy)
  • Domnica Dzitac, Wajahat Mirza, Bokang Jia, Simona Dzitac “TCEM: An Exhaustive Text-to-Code Evaluation Metric for the Auto-Generated Code Snippets” (New York University Abu Dhabi, UAE)
  • J. Markevičiūtė, J. Bernatavičienė, R. Levulienė, V. Medvedev, P. Treigys “COVID-19 Infection in Lithuania: Analysis of Social-Economic Consequences (Vilnius University)

Friday, December 3

9:00–10:00 Plenary Session

  • Audris Mockus “World of Code: Enabling a Research Workflow for Mining and Analyzing the Universe of Open Source VCS Data” (University of Tennessee, USA)

10:00–11:00 Oral Session

  • Rūta Juozaitienė, E. Wit “Unobserved Heterogeneity May Induce Ghost Triadic Effects in Relational Event Models” (Vilnius University, Vytautas Magnus University)
  • Dalia Krikščiūnienė, V. Sakalauskas, I. Ognjanovic, R. Sandelij “Evaluation of Artificial Intelligence Methods and Tools for Discovering Healthcare Data Patterns” (Vilnius University)
  • K. Morkūnaitė, V. Tamakauskas, R. Leonavičius, D. Skaudickas, Vincentas Veikutis “Somatic and Mental Symptoms in Patients with Chest Pain: A Cross-Sectional Study” (Lithuanian University of Health Sciences)

11:20–12:20 Oral Session

  • Vytautas Paura, Virginijus Marcinkevičius “The Analysis of Impact of Noise on Hyperspectral Unmixing Algorithms” (Vilnius University)
  • Dalius Mažeika, E. Ševiakovas “User Behavior Based Host-Level Intrusion Detection Using Deep Neural Network” (Vilnius Gediminas Technical University)
  • Yuriy Kharin, Valeriy Voloshko “Robust Statistical Analysis for BiCNAR(s) Time Series” (Belarusian State University, Belarus)

14:00–15:00 Plenary Session

  • Rytis Maskeliunas “Deep Learning in Alzheimer’s Disease” (Kaunas University of Technology)
  • Pasi Fränti “Web Tools for Analysing Location-Based Data” (School of Computing, University of Eastern Finland)

15:30–16:30 Oral Session

  • Linas Petkevičius, Simonas Šaltenis, Alminas Čivilis, Kristian Torp “Electric Vehicle Energy Consumption Modelling and Estimation” (Vilnius University)
  • Dovilė Kuizinienė, Tomas Krilavičius “Artificial Intelligence Financial Distress Barometer (Companies’ Case)” (Vytautas Magnus University)
  • Jonas Šiaulys “Several Stochastic Models for Non-Life Insurance Business” (Vilnius University)