JCKBSE'10 PROGRAMME

Wednesday, August 25

9:00-10:00 REGISTRATION
10:00-10:45

OPENING

Chair:
Henrikas Pranevičius

OPENING CEREMONY
10:45-11:45

INVITED SPEAKER

Chair:
Takako Nakatani

Enn Tyugu
Using knowledge in model-based software development
11:45-12:00 COFFEE BREAK
12:00-13:00

KNOWLEDGE-BASED REQUIREMENTS ENGINEERING

Chair:
Atsushi Ohnishi

Shuichiro Yamamoto
Actor Decomposition Rules Based on Goal Dependency
(30 min)
Takako Nakatani, Narihito Kondo, Haruhiko Kaiya, Keiichi Katamine, Shozo Hori and Junko Shirogane
Inferring Requirements Maturation Types with a Decision Tree
(30 min)
13:00-14:00 LUNCH
14:00-16:00

DATA MINING, KNOWLEDGE DISCOVERY, DIAGNOSIS AND PREDICTION

Chair:
Eugene Kopytov

Sho Murakami, Takuya Yoshihiro, Etsuko Inoue and Masaru Nakagawa
Predicting Combinatorial Protein-Protein Interactions from Protein Expression Data Based on Correlation Coefficient
(30 min)
Hirohisa Aman and Takahiro Ohkochi
An Application of Growth Curve Model for Predicting Code Churn in Open Source Development
(30 min)
Sophiya Rumovskaya, Alexander Kolesnikov and Igor Kirikov
Knowledge-Based System for Decision Making Support at Diagnosing of the Arterial Hypertension
(30 min)
Toshihiko Tsumaki
How to Find Out the Latent Threats in Software
(20 min)
Takuma Ikesue, Kosuke Miyamura, Hirohide Haga, Shigeo Kaneda, Kimio Shintani and Aki Kono
A Development Record System That Can Deal with Multiple Development Stages
(10 min)
16:00-16:15 COFFEE BREAK
16:15-18:05

APPLICATION OF LOGIC, FORMAL METHODS AND AUTOMATIC GENERATION

Chair:
Albertas Čaplinskas

Arvydas Guščia and Stanislovas Norgėla
Applications of Finite Linear Temporal Logic to Communication Protocols
(30 min)
Hiroyuki Kameda, Chiaki Kubomura, Ryuichi Saita and Shun Hattori
Speeding-Up Method of Inductive Logic Programming System Using Linguistic Bias
(10 min)
Henrikas Pranevičius and Agnė Paulauskaitė-Tarasevičienė
Modelling of Mobile Agent Systems Using dynPLA Approach
(30 min)
Takehiko Murakawa, Atsushi Tsujimoto, Kazunori Matsuo and Masaru Nakagawa
Automatic Conversion of SQL Statement into Clamshell Diagram
(10 min)
Takeshi Chusho and Noriyuki Yagi
Visual Modeling and Program Generation for End-User-Initiative Development
(30 min)
18:30 CITY TOUR
20:00 WELCOME PARTY

Thursday, August 26

10:00-11:40

ONTOLOGY-BASED ENGINEERING

Chair:
Saeko Matsuura

Shotaro Kobayashi, Susumu Tamagawa, Takeshi Morita and Takahira Yamaguchi
Human Robot Interaction Based on Wikipedia Ontology and Robot Action Ontology
(30 min)
Sören Höglund, Ali Hanzala Khan, Ye Liu and Ivan Porres
Representing and Validating Metamodels Using OWL 2 and SWRL
(30 min)
Tatsuya Ishikawa, Keido Kobayashi, Masao Okabe and Takahira Yamaguchi
Support for Externalization of Intelligence Skill Using Ontology and Rule-Based System
(30 min)
Boban Vesin, Aleksandra Klašnja-Milićević, Mirjana Ivanović and Zoran Budimac
Ontology-Based Architecture for Providing Recommendation in Java Tutoring System
(10 min)
11:40-12:00 COFFEE BREAK
12:00-13:00

KNOWLEDGE MANAGEMENT FOR BUSINESS PROCESSES, WORKFLOWS AND ENTERPRISE MODELLING

Chair:
Shuichiro Yamamoto

Osamu Takaki, Izumi Takeuti, Noriaki Izumi and Koiti Hasida
Incremental Verification of Consistency Property of Large-Scale Workflows That Contain Passback Flows
(30 min)
Eugene Kopytov, Natalia Petukhova and Vasilijs Demidovs
Methods for Railway Schedule Periodicity Support in Temporal Databases
(30 min)
13:00-14:00 LUNCH
14:00-16:00

KNOWLEDGE-BASED SOFTWARE DEVELOPMENT METHODS

Chair:
Takahira Yamaguchi

Atsushi Ohnishi and Yusaku Yoshida
A Method of Scenario Retrieval using Similar Information of Scenarios
(30 min)
Mohtasim Javed, Abdul Haseeb and Mihhail Matskin
(30 min)
Junko Shirogane, Takeaki Fukumoto, Hajime Iwata and Yoshiaki Fukazawa
Method of GUI Layout Arrangement along with User Interface Guidelines
(30 min)
Yu Okada, Shigeo Kaneda and Hirohide Haga
Information System Implementation Approach Using Conceptual Data Modeling and Responsibility-Driven Design
(20 min)
Kazuhiko Nishimura, Yasuaki Tahara and Akihiko Ohsuga
A Knowledge-Based System for Software Specification
(10 min)
16:00-16:15 COFFEE BREAK
16:15-18:05

KNOWLEDGE-BASED METHODS AND TOOLS FOR EDUCATION

Chair:
Shigeo Kaneda

Shun Hattori and Hiroyuki Kameda
Knowledge-Based Compiler with e-TA for Software Engineering Education
(30 min)
Taichi Nakamura, Akane Mikami, Hiroshi Maruyama and Akio Takashima
Method for Designing a Role-Play Scenario Based on UML and Evaluation of Educational Effect
(30 min)
Masa-aki Hashimoto, Jiro Kuriyama, Yoshihiro Akiyama, Takaichi Yoshida, Masanobu Umeda and Keiichi Katamine
A Philosophy-Based Discussion on Knowledge Architecture for Educating Interdisciplinary Engineers in the Software Development Industry
(30 min)
Toshiyuki Imaizumi, Hiroaki Hashiura, Saeko Matsuura and Seiichi Komiya
A Programming Learning Environment "AZUR" : Visualizing Block Structures and Program Function Behavior
(20 min)
18:30 DINNER

Friday, August 27

9:00-10:00

KNOWLEDGE-BASED DEBUGGING AND TESTING

Chair:
Saeko Matsuura

Akio Takashima, Hiroshi Maruyama, YaMin Lu and Taichi Nakamura
A Method for Extracting Test Cases from a Basic Design Document
(30 min)
Dietmar Jannach and Ulrich Engler
Toward Model-Based Debugging of Spreadsheet Programs
(30 min)
10:00-10:15 COFFEE BREAK
10:15-11:00 CLOSING CEREMONY
11:00-12:00 LUNCH
12:30-19:00 EXCURSION