Thursday, November 30
13:00–13:30 Opening. Welcome and Introductory Remarks (Room A)
- Gintautas Dzemyda “Data Analysis Methods for Software Systems” (Vilnius University, Institute of Data Science and Digital Technologies)
13:30–15:00 Plenary Session (Room A)
- Jan Flusser “Visual Object Recognition - Traditional Methods Along With Deep Learning Approaches” (Institute of Information Theory and Automation, Czech Republic)
- Eligius M.T. Hendrix “On Computational Challenges in Value Iteration for Inventory Control” (University of Malaga, Spain)
15:30–16:30 Oral Session (Room A)
- Mincong Tang “Sentiment Analysis Based on User Charging Comments” (Xuzhou University of Technology, China)
- Jurgita Kapočiūtė-Dzikienė “Large Language Models for Multilingual and Cross-Lingual Chatbot Communication” (UAB Tilde IT, Vytautas Magnus University)
- Justina Mandravickaitė, Danguolė Kalinauskaitė, Danguolė Kotryna Kapkan, Eglė Rimkienė, Tomas Krilavičius “Automatic Simplification of Lithuanian Administrative Texts: Initial Experiments” (Vytautas Magnus University)
15:30–16:30 Oral Session (Room C)
- Ignacy Kaliszewski “Assessment Functions Accounting for Attribute Balance” (Systems Research Institute of the Polish Academy of Sciences, Poland)
- Saulius Maskeliūnas “Translation of ISO/IEC 22989:2022 “Artificial Intelligence Concepts and Terminology” Standard into Lithuanian” (Vilnius University)
- Gerda Ana Melnik-Leroy, Linas Aidokas, Gintautas Dzemyda, Giedrė Dzemydaitė, Virginijus Marcinkevičius, Danguolė Melnikienė, Vytautas Tiešis, Ana Usovaitė “When Exponential Growth Bias Gets Worse: an Experiment With an Educational Intervention” (Vilnius University)
Friday, December 1
9:00–10:00 Plenary Session (Room A)
- Alfred Bruckstein “An Overview of Holographic Data Representations” (Technion Israel Institute of Technology, Israel)
- Valentina E. Balas “Empowering Industrial Control: Soft Computing Paradigms and Practical Applications” (Aurel Vlaicu University of Arad, Romania)
10:00–11:00 Oral Session (Room A)
- Stefano Bonnini “Nonparametric Tests on the Adequacy of Models for Count Data” (University of Ferrara, Italy)
- Jurgita Markevičiūtė, Zenonas Norkus “Regional GDP Disparities in the Interwar Lithuania” (Vilnius University)
- Rokas Puišys, Jonas Šiaulys “Survival With Random Effect” (Vilnius University)
10:00–11:00 Oral Session (Room D)
- Olga Karelkina “Loop Decomposition-Based Integer Programming Model for RNA Secondary Structure Prediction” (Systems Research Institute of the Polish Academy of Sciences, Poland)
- Marco Marcozzi , Ernestas Filatovas, Remigijus Paulavičius “Cluster-Based Classification of Consensus Protocols for Decentralized Ledger Technology” (Vilnius University)
- Jan W. Owsiñski “Back to the Roots: on the Use and Principles of Clustering under Various Circumstances” (Systems Research Institute of the Polish Academy of Sciences, Poland)
11:20–12:20 Oral Session (Room A)
- Alexei Iliasov, Dominic Taylor, Linas Laibinis , Alexander Romanovsky “Automated Verification of Railway Signalling Data” (Vilnius University)
- Rūta Juozaitienė , Ernst C. Wit “Modelling the Evolution of Relational Event Data” (Vytautas Magnus University, CARD)
- Simona Ramanauskaitė , Pavel Stefanovič, Antanas Čenys “Tree Structure-Based Competencies Formalisation: Path Towards Alignment of Industry Needs, Person Competency Portfolio and Study Program Objectives” (Vilnius Gediminas Technical University)
11:20–12:20 Oral Session (Room D)
- Deividas Masaitis, Renaldas Urniežius, Arnas Survyla “Bridging the Gap: Estimation of Soluble Compounds and Protein Concentrations in E. coli Bioprocesses” (Kaunas University of Technology)
- Alina Pūrienė, Paulius Raškevičius, Saulė Skinkytė, Lina Stangvaltaitė-Mouhat, Indrė Stankevičienė, Darius Padvelskis “Effectiveness of Machine Learning Algorithms for the Detection of Soft Tissue Calcifications in Panoramic Radiographs” (Institute of Dentistry, Vilnius University)
- Vytautas Ostaševičius “New Therapeutic Opportunities Discovered by Statistical Models and AI Algorithms” (Kaunas University of Technology)
14:00–15:00 Plenary Session (Room A)
- Janusz Kacprzyk “Towards Effective and Efficient AI-assisted/Enabled Decision Aid and Support Systems: A Challenge for the Human-AI Collaboration” (Polish Academy of Sciences, Poland)
- Álvaro Rocha “A Health Data Analytics Maturity Model for Hospitals Information Systems” (University of Lisbon – ISEG, Portugal)
15:30–16:45 Oral Session (Room A)
- Giedrius Blažys “Machine Learning Model Evaluation Bias using AB Tests in Marketplace Setting” (Vinted)
- Dovilė Kuizinienė, Tomas Krilavičius “Balancing techniques influence in Financial distress detection” (Vytautas Magnus University)
- Antanas Čenys “Target Program of the Lithuanian Science Council"Information Technologies for the Development of the Knowledge Society" (in Lithuanian)” (Research Council of Lithuania)