Programme of EUROPT-2008
MONDAY, May 19
Day of arrival
14:00-15:00: Registration at the Institute of Mathematics and Informatics, Gostauto 12, Vilnius
14:00-22:00: Registration in the hotel “Jurate”, Pamario st 3, Nering
20:00-22:00 Cheese Party in the Restaurant “Jurate”, Neringa

TUESDAY, May 20
8:00-9:00: Registration in the hotel “Jurate”, Pamario st 3, Neringa
8:00-9:00: Breakfast
9:00-9:30: Opening
9:30 -11:00: Invited lecture
PAC-Bayes theory of Generalisation
John Shawe-Taylor (University College London, UK)
11:00-11:30 Cofee break
11:30-13:00 Parallel Sessions T1-T4
13:00-14:00 Lunch
14:00-15:30 Invited lecture
Optimization and knowledge-based technologies in Electricity Markets
Yves Smeers (Catholique University of Louvain, Louvain-la-Neuve, Belgium)
15:30-16:00 Cofee break
16:00-18:00 Parallel Sessions T5-T8
19:00 – 20:00 Reception by Mayor of Neringa in the NTIC “Agila”

WEDNESDAY, May 21
8:00-9:00 Breakfast
9:00 -10:30: Invited lecture
Machine Learning with Bregman Divergence
Inderjit Dhillon (University of Texas at Austin, USA)
10:30-11:00 Cofee break
11:00-13:00 Parallel Sessions W1-W4
13:00-14:00 Lunch
14:00-15:30 Invited lecture
Multi-Objective Optimization and Multi-Criteria Decision Making
Kaisa Miettinen (University of Jyvaskyla, Finland)
16:00-19:00 Excursion in Kursiu Lagoon by boat “Austeja”

THURSDAY, May 22
8:00-9:00 Breakfast
9:00 -10:30: Invited lecture
A Tale of Two Debt Crises: A Stochastic Optimal Control Analysis
Jerome Stein (USA)
10:30-10:00 Cofee break
11:00-13:00 Parallel Sessions TH1-TH4
13:00-14:00 Lunch
14:00-15:30: Invited lecture
OR in RNA structure analysis.
Marta Szachniuk and Jacek Blazewicz (Poznan University of Technology, Poland)
15:30-16:00 Cofee break
16:00-18:00 Parallel Sessions TH5-TH8
19:00-22:00 Conference Dinner at the Restaurant "Nidos Seklycia"
FRIDAY, May 23
8:00-9:00 Breakfast
9:00 -10:30: Invited lecture
Discrete nonlinear optimization in a conic programming framework.
Mirjam Dür (Darmstadt University of Techology, Germany)
10:30-11:00 Cofee break
11:00-13:00 Parallel Sessions F1-F4
13:00-14:00 Lunch
14:00-16:00 Parallel Sessions F5-F8
16:00 - 16:30 EUROPT Invited Lecture
Computing safe dike heights at minimal costs
Kees Roos (Delft University of Technology, The Netherlands)
16:30-17:00 Closing

SATURDAY, May 24
8:00-9:00 Breakfast
9:00 – 14:00 Excursion by bus through Neringa sights to Klaipeda



Parallel Session T1: APPLICATION OF CONTINUOUS OPTIMIZATION IN COMBINATORIAL ALGORITHMS
Tuesday, May 20, 11:30-13:00
Convex extensions of discrete convex functions and applications in combinatorial optimization
Tiit Riismaa (Estonia)
Continuous nonlinear programming techniques to solve scheduling problems
Fabio Fagundez, João Lauro Facó, Adílson Xavier (Brazil)
An entropy based genetic algorithm
Alfonsas Misevicius (Lithuania)

Parallel Session T2: COMPUTATIONAL STATISTICS
Tuesday, May 20, 11:30-13:00
Continuous optimization applied in MARS for modern applications in finance, science and technology
Pakize Taylan, Gerhard-Wilhelm Weber, Fatma Yerlikaya (Turkey)
Liu estimator in logistic regression when the data are collinear
Nurkut Nuray Urgan, Müjgan Tez (Turkey)
Universal Confidence Sets for Constrained Decision Problems
Silvia Vogel (Germany)
    
Parallel Session T3: CLUSTERING AND ITS MODERN OPTIMIZATION METHODS
Tuesday, May 20, 11:30-13:00
Continuous optimization approaches for minimum sum of squares
Basak Akteke-Ozturk, Gerhard-Wilhelm Weber (Turkey), Erik Kropat (Germany)
Cluster stability using minimal spanning trees
Zeev Barzily, Zeev Volkovich (Israel), Başak Akteke-Öztürk, Gerhard-Wilhelm Weber (Turkey)
Clustering Grocery Shopping paths of customers by using optimization. Tugba Yaman, Selcuk Karabati, Fikri Karaesmen (Turkey)

Parallel Session T4:DATA VISUALIZATION FOR OPTIMAL DECISIONS
Tuesday, May 20, 11:30-13:00
Constructing Collective Causal Maps through Multidimensional Scaling in the ANCOM-2 Methodology
Vitaly Podobedov, Tatiana Bouzdine-Chameeva (France)
Selecting a regularisation parameter in the locally linear embedding algorithm
Rasa Karbauskaite, Gintautas Dzemyda, Virginijus Marcinkevicius (Lithuania)
Three-dimensional visualization by means of multidimensional scaling
Antanas Žilinskas, Julius Žilinskas (Lithuania)

Parallel Session T5: APPLICATION OF CONTINUOUS OPTIMIZATION IN COMBINATORIAL ALGORITHMS
Tuesday, May 20, 16:00-18:00
Solution of the circles packing on the sphere surface problem by the hyperbolic smoothing method
Adilson Elias Xavier, Joao Lauro Dorneles Faco, Jurair Rosa de Paula Junior ( Brazil )
Soft clustering via the hyperbolic smoothing approach.
Adilson Elias Xavier, Luiz Carlos Ferreira Sousa (Brazil)
The performance of the modified subgradient algorithm on solving the 0-1 quadratic knapsack problem
Aydin Sipahioglu, Tugba Sarac (Turkey)
On solving dynamic shortest path problems
Ebrahim Nasrabadi, S. Mehdi (Iran)

Parallel Session T6: OPTIMIZATION IN ENGINEERING
Tuesday, May 20, 16:00-18:00
Optimization of stepped beams under compression
Tiina Kraav, Jaan Lellep (Estonia)
Optimization of elastic-plastic circular plates
Julia Polikarpus, Jaan Lellep (Estonia)
Optimization of chemical admixture for concrete on mortar performance tests using mixture experiments
Özlem Akalin, Kadri Ulas Akay, Bahar Sennaroglu, Müjgan Tez (Turkey)
Application of operational research methodology for climate change mitigation policies
Dalia Streimikiene, Irena Alebaite (Lithuania)

Parallel Session T7: OPTIMIZATION IN DATA MINING
Tuesday, May 20, 16:00-18:00
Noise robust isolated words recognition problem solving
Dmitry Shalymov (Russia)
Global Tree Optimization Approach with Polyhedral Conic Functions and a Multiobjective Integer Programming Approximation to Classification Problems
Gurkan Ozturk, Rafail N. Kasimbeilii (Turkey)
Rule induction for ophthalmological data classification
Jolita Bernataviciene, Gintautas Dzemyda, Olga Kurasova, Valerijus Barzdžiukas, Dovile Buteikiene, Alvydas Paunksnis (Lithuania)
Neural network-based visualization using clustered data
Sergejus Ivanikovas, Gintautas Dzemyda, Viktor Medvedev (Lithuania)

Parallel Session T8: MODELLING AND OPTIMIZATION IN FINANCE
Tuesday, May 20, 16:00-18:00

    Single period portfolio optimization with fuzzy transaction costs
Cristinca Fulga, Bogdana Pop (Romania)
Portfolio Design and Optimization Using Neural Network Based Multiagent System of Investing Agents
Darius Plikynas (Lithuania)
Retail banking e-services management optimization research for real-time decision support using software agents
Darius Dilijonas, Dmitrij Zavrid (Lithuania)
Formation of economic bubbles: causes and possible preventions
Stasys Girdzijauskas, Dalia Streimikiene, Vera Moskaliova, Edita Jurkonyte, Ramunas Mackevicius (Lithuania)

Parallel Session W1: STOCHASTIC OPTIMIZATION
Wednesday, May 21, 11:00-13:00
Application of successive regression approximations in stochastic optimization
Istvan Deak (Hungary)
Application of order statistics to termination of stochastic optimization algorithms
Vaida Bartkute, Leonidas Sakalauskas (Lithuania)
Stochastic F-feasible direction approach for two-stage SLP.
Leonidas Sakalauskas, Kestutis Zilinskas (Lithuania)
A stochastic programming approach for strategic planning with activity based costing
Saverio Giuliani, Carlo Meloni (Italy), Leonidas Sakalauskas (Lithuania)

Parallel Session W2: Stream MULTIOBJECTIVE AND VECTOR OPTIMIZATION
Wednesday, May 21, 11:00-13:00
The Construction of some Classes of Generalized V-Univex Type-I Multiobjective Problems
Anton Batatorescu, Miruna Beldiman, Vasile Preda (Romania)
Trade-off Analysis Tool for Interactive Nonlinear Multiobjective Optimization
Petri Eskelinen, Kaisa Miettinen (Finland)
On bi-parametric programming in quadratic optimization
Alireza Ghaffari-Hadigheh, Oleksandr Romanko, Tamás Terlaky, Ghaffari-Hadigheh, Romanko, Terlaky (Canada)
A cone separation theorem in Banach spaces and scalarization in non-convex vector optimization
Refail Kasimbeili (Turkey)

Parallel Session W3: Stream OPTIMIZATION METHODS IN MACHINE LEARNING
Wednesday, May 21, 11:00-13:00
Semi-definite programming in modern machine learning techniques
Tijl De Bie (United Kingdom)
Sparse CCA for bilingual word generation
David Hardoon (United Kingdom)
LPRankBoost and Column Generation
Kristiaan Pelckmans, Johan Suykens (Norway)
Optimization for automated assembly of puzzles
Mahmut Şamil Sağıroğlu, Aytül Erçil (Turkey)
A Large Margin Type of Discriminative Training of HMM
Huizhen Yu (Finland)

Parallel Session W4: Stream FORMAL AND KNOWLEDGE BASED MODELS FOR ANALYSIS OF SOFTWARE SYSTEMS
Wednesday, May 21, 11:00-13:00
Representing and checking consistency and dynamic constraints of business rules
Henrikas Pranevicius, Germanas Budnikas (Lithuania)
Development of multi-objective simulation-based genetic algorithm for supply chain cyclic planning and optimisation
Galina Merkuryeva, Liana Napalkova (Latvia)
Requirements reuse based on forecast of user needs
Erdvinas Perednikas (Lithuania)
Application of metamodelling for information systems engineering
Grazina Kalibataite (Lithuania)

Parallel Session TH1: Stream SEMI-INFINITE OPTIMIZATION
Thursday, May 22, 11:00-13:00
Semi-infinite and conic optimization in modern human, life and financial sciences under uncertainty
Gerhard-Wilhelm Weber, Sirma Zeynep Alparslan-Gok (Turkey), Erik Kropat (Germany)
Learning with Infinitely Many Kernels via Semi-Infinite Programming
Sureyya Ozogur Akyuz, Gerhard Wilhelm Weber (Turkey)
An Interior Point Approach for Semidefinite Optimization Using New Proximity Functions
Mohammad Reza Peyghami (Iran)
Kernel function based complexity analysis of semidefinit optimization
Mohammad Reza Peyghami (Iran)

Parallel Session TH2: Stream NONSMOOTH AND GLOBAL OPTIMIZATION APPROACHES IN DATA MINING
Thursday, May 22, 11:00-13:00
Large scale nonsmooth optimization problems in data mining
Adil Bagirov (Australia)
An auxiliary function method for constrained systems of nonlinear equations
Zhiyou Wu, Fusheng Bai, Musa Mammadov (Australia)
A comparative study of different clustering analysis algorithms
Dean Webb (Australia)

Parallel Session TH3: APPLICATION OF KNOWLEDGE-BASED TECHNOLOGIES IN GOVERNMENT, LEARNING AND BUSINESS
Thursday, May 22, 11:00-13:00
Deriving knowledge based indicators for monitoring virtual project teamwork
Dalia Kriksciuniene, Virgilijus Sakalauskas (Lithuania)
Methodology of ERP system implementation - a case study of project-driven enterprise
Slawomir Klos, Irene Krebs (Germany)
The necessity of knowledge transfer in small and medium-sized enterprises (SME) in Germany - a proposal for solution
Dirk Jandt, Irene Krebs (Germany)
Enterprise Model Based Computerized Specification Method of User Functional Requirements
Audrius Lopata, Saulius Gudas (Lithuania)
Employees’ communication in organization: it influence aspect
Ingrida Sarkiunaite (Lithuania)

Parallel Session TH4:Stream COMPUTATIONAL STATISTICS
Thursday, May 22, 11:00-13:00
Estimation under a multivariate multiple linear model and some associated reduced models
Nesrin Guler, Halim Ozdemir, Mujgan Tez (Turkey)
Liu type estimator in Cox proportional hazard regression model in precence of collinearity
Deniz Lukuslu, Deniz Inan, Müjgan Tez (Turkey)
On convergence of kernel learning estimators
Vladimir I. Norkin (Ukraine), Michiel A. Keyzer (Germany)
Applications of some new inequalities for moments of order statistics and L-moments
Vasile Preda, Roxana Ciumara (Romania)

Parallel Session TH5: Stream OPTIMIZATION IN BIOINFORMATICS AND COMPUTATIONAL BIOLOGY
Thursday, May 22, 16:00-18:25
A DNA based algorithm for calculating the max-flow in networks
Andrea Sackmann, Piotr Formanowicz (Poland)
Metafunctions EU project - detecting functions of habitat specific gene patterns
Marcin Radom, Agnieszka Rybarczyk, Piotr Formanowicz, Jacek Blazewicz, Marta Szachniuk (Poland)
Optimization of SVM parameters for promoter recognition in DNA sequences
Robertas Damasevicius (Lithuania)
PMP - Protein model platform
Grzegorz Palik, Maciej Antczak, Maciej Milostan, Piotr Lukasiak (Poland)
Domain analysis algorithm (DOMAN) - approach used for predicting domains in proteins
Maciej Antczak, Maciej Milostan, Grzegorz Palik, Piotr Lukasiak (Poland)
A dynamic programming algorithm for the Simplified Partial Digest Problem
Alexandr Kovalev, Marta Kasprzak, Mikhail Y. Kovalyov, Jacek Blazewicz, Edmund K. Burke (Poland)

Parallel Session TH6: MODELLING AND OPTIMIZATION IN FINANCE
Thursday, May 22, 16:00-18:00

On optimal economic response to catastrophic climate change risks
Amos Zemel and Yacov Tsur (Israel)
IIS – investment informed system
Aleksandras Vytautas Rutkauskas (Lithuania)
From two-dimensional profit-risk to three-dimensional profit-reliability-risk in capital markets
Viktorija Stasytyte (Lithuania)

    Parametric quadratic programming for portfolio selection with computational experience
Ralph E. Steuer (USA)

Parallel Session TH7: Stream APPLICATION OF KNOWLEDGE-BASED TECHNOLOGIES IN GOVERNMENT, LEARNING AND BUSINESS
Thursday, May 22, 16:00-18:25
Aspects of enterprise knowledge modelling
Gudas Saulius, Brundzaite Rasa (Lithuania)
On the Development of Domain Ontology for Distance Learning Course
Lina Tankeleviciene, Dale Dzemydiene (Lithuania)
Cash demand forecasting for ATM using neural networks and support vector regression algorithms
Rimvydas Simutis, Darius Dilijonas, Lidija Bastina (Lithuania)
Business Rules as Part of Information Systems Life Cycle: Possible Scenarios
Kestutis Kapocius, Gintautas Garsva (Lithuania)
Application of artificial intelligence methods for modelling customer relation-ships management processes
Laima Papreckiene (Lithuania)
Investigation of the elasticity of the price bubble functions
Stasys Girdzijauskas, Aleksas Pikturna, Feliksas Ivanauskas, Egidijus Merkevicius, Vera Moskaliova (Lithuania)

Parallel Session TH8: ANALYSIS AND ENGINEERING OF ALGORITHMS
Thursday, May 22, 16:00-18:00
Optimal value bounds in nonlinear programming with interval data
Milan Hladik (Czech Republik)
A New Gravity Model With Variable Distance Decay
Muge Sandikcioglu, Serpil Sayin, Ozden Gur Ali (Turkey)
On new charge evaluations in the electromagnetism-like algorithm
Ana Rocha, Edite Fernandes (Portugal)
Two-parameter regularized Gauss-Newton type methods for highly nonlinear least squares problems
Inga Kangro, Otu Vaarmann (Estonia)

Parallel Session F1: OPTIMIZATION AND DYNAMICAL SYSTEMS JOINTLY APPLIED TO PROCESSES OF INFORMATION AND DEVELOPMENT
Friday, May 23, 11:00-13:00
A Dynamic System Approach for Solving Nonlinear Programming Problems with Exact Penalty Function
Necati Ozdemir, Firat Evirgen (Turkey)
Necessary condition of optimality for stochastic control systems with variable structure
Cherkez Agayeva (Turkey), Gurban Abushov (Azerbaijan)
Simulation of plant phenology in complex agroecosystem models as an optimal control problem
Alexander G. Topaj, Ratmir A. Poluektov (Russia)
Mathematical modeling of dynamics of air blower rotor
Marius Vasylius, Jolanta Januteniene, Jurgita Grigoniene (Lithuania)

Parallel Session F2: COMPLEXITY AND EFFICIENCY OF OPTIMIZATION ALGORITHMS
Tuesday, May 23, 11:00-13:00
Computational complexity and approximability of combinatorial optimization problems connected with committee polyhedral separability of finite sets
Mikhail Khachay, Maria Pobery (Russia)
Implementation of a fixing strategy and parallelization in a recent global optimization method
Figen Öztoprak, Sevket Ilker Birbil (Turkey)

On optimization approach to evaluate the efficiency of occupation space
Musa Mammadov (Australia)
   
    Optimization in crowd movement models via anticipation
Dmitry Krushinsky, Oleksandr Makarenko (Ukraine), Boris Goldengorin (The Netherlands)
           
Parallel Session F3: ANALYSIS AND ENGINEERING OF ALGORITHMS
Friday, May 23, 11:00-13:00
The bilinear optimization problem and its applications
Marianna Nagy, Zsolt csizmadia, Tibor Illés (Hungary)
Optimal berth allocation with variable job scheduling
Deniz Türsel Eliiyi, Aslihan Gizem Korkmaz, Abdullah Ercüment Çiçek (Turkey)
Branch and bound with simplicial partitions and combination of Lipschitz bounds for global optimization
Remigijus Paulavicius, Julius Žilinskas (Lithuania)
Impact of crossover and decision variable coding forms on the performance of genetic algorithm optimization: a case study of pump and treat remediation design
Gamze Gungor Demirci, Aysegul Aksoy (Turkey)

Parallel Session F4: OPTIMIZATION IN ENGINEERING
Friday, May 23, 11:00-13:00
Thin-walled structures optimization as crash energy absorber using DOE and RSM
Javad Marzbanrad, Amir Abdollahpour (Iran)
Optimization algorithm of the subnanosecond-range integrated circuits layout
Albinas Jonas Marcinkevicius, Vaidas Jasonis (Lithuania)
Influence of ship pipelines to their durability and method of a design of their residual resource
Larisa Vasiljeva (Lithuania)
The spetroskopic characteristics of light nuclei in the orthogonal sheme basis
Kestutis Jankauskas, Larisa Vasiljeva (Lithuania)

Parallel Session F5: Stream SEMI-INFINITE OPTIMIZATION
Friday, May 22, 14:00-16:00
An infinite-dimensional approach to sets separation
Marco A. Lopez-Cerda (Spain)
On a reduction line search filter method for nonlinear semi-infinite programming problems
Ana Pereira and Edite Fernandes (Portugal)
Generalised discretisation of linear semi-infinite programs - numerical aspects
Sven Ake Gustafson (Norway)
On comparison of conditions characterizing optimality without constraint qualifications for convex semi-infinite problems
Tatiana Tchemisova, Olga Kostyukova (Portugal)

Parallel Session F6: SOFTWARE DEVELOPMENT
Friday, May 23, 14:00-16:00
On a software for fuzzy MCDM
Guvenc Arslan, Ozlem Aydin (Turkey)
Software development
Solomon Aloaye Arcoven (Turkey)
Exam scheduling problem: an AHP model for parameter estimation
Zehra Kamisli Ozturk, Mujgan Sagir Ozdemir (Turkey)
Contractor selection multi-attribute model applying COPRAS method with grey interval numbers
Edmundas Kazimieras Zavadskas, Arturas Kaklauskas, Jolanta Tamošaitienė, Zenonas Turskis (Lithuania)

Parallel Session F7: MODELING AND OPTIMIZATION IN PRACTICE
Friday, May 23, 14:00-16:00
Simultaneous allocation of continuous berths and mobile cranes with variable handling times
Deniz Türsel Eliiyi, Burcu Ozcam, Erhan Ada, Evrim Güldogan, Bengü Sevil, Isik O. Yumurtaci (Turkey)
A Cost Volume Profit model for a multiproduct situation with variable production structure
Stefan Daniel, Stefan Anamari-Beatrice, Savu Lucian Dorel, Sumandea-Simionescu Raluca Meda, Comes Calin-Adrian (Romania)
Classification of building repair policy choice criteria
Miroslaw Dytczak, Grzegorz Ginda (Poland)
Optimization of the Agricultural Production Structure
Algimantas Kurlavicius (Lithuania)
Multicriteria verbal analysis for construction contracts
Leonas Ustinovichius, Arunas Barvidas, Andzelika Vishnevskaja, Ilya Ashikhmin (Lithuania)


POSTER SESSION
Randomized search for local maxima by combining EM and VNS algorithms
Adel Bessadok, Pierre Hansen (Canada)
The analysis of multivariant data in complex test layout for computer graphics
Daiva Makuteniene (Lithuania)
Stochastic programming models for optimal fleet composition
Nasreddine Saadouli (Kuwait)
Self-exciting threshold autoregressive models and its realization algorithm
Nomeda Bratčikovienė (Lithuania)
Nonsmooth switching optimal control problem
Shahlar Maharramov (Turkey)
Control optimization of industrial processes applying distribution of modified informative flow
Danielius Adomaitis, Arunas Andziulis, Eleonora Guseinoviene (Lithuania)
Hierarchical Systems in Recent Investigations and Applications. Models, Methods and Optimization Problems.
Oleksandr Makarenko (Ukraine)
Investigation of human factors solving multiple criteria optimization problems in computer networks
Ernestas Filatovas (Lithuania)
Development of a multiple objective planning theory for air quality monitoring network design
Alexis Pasichny, Vitaliy Godzevich (Ukraine)
The Continuous Optimization Working Group of EURO
The Association of European Operational Research Societies
German OR Society
Institute of Mathematics and Informatics
IBM Europe
Institute of Applied Mathematics, Middle East Technical University, Ankara, Turkey
Middle East Technical University, Ankara, Turkey
Vilnius Gediminas Technical University, Vilnius, Lithuania
Lithuanian operational reserch society
Society for Industrial and Applied Mathematics
European Office of Aerospace Research and Development
Pattern Analysis, Statistical Modelling and Computational Learning